COVID-19 in 2022: To Presume, or Not to Presume?
[…] News

COVID-19 in 2022: To Presume, or Not to Presume?

Last year, the General Assembly amended Virginia Code §65.2-402.1 to add a presumption of compensability for certain employees who were diagnosed with COVID-19. The bill became effective on July 1, 2021, but the amendments themselves made it so the presumption was effective retroactively back to March 12, 2020.

That presumption also ended on December 31, 2021.

Va. Code §65.2-402.1(F)(2): “The presumptions described in subdivision B 1 shall apply to any person entitled to invoke them for any death or disability occurring on or after March 12, 2020, caused by infection from the COVID-19 virus, provided that for any such death or disability that occurred on or after March 12, 2020, and prior to December 31, 2021” (emphasis added).